Ed Day, Rockland County Executive

April 6, 2016
Contact: County Executive's Office, (845) 638-5122
               Patricia Schnabel Ruppert, DO, MPH, DABFM, FAAFP (845) 364-2512


NEW CITY, NY - -  Suez has recently issued a notice informing their customers about an MCL Violation (maximum containment level) for Total Trihalomethanes in their water system.  The language in their notice was largely prepared by the New York State Department Health to inform everyone about the levels found in the water, why it is important to monitor for them, and what is being done to respond. The details can be found in the notice on Suez website:

This is not an emergency and Suez customers are not required to take any special action.  As stated in the notice, the concentrations detected do not constitute an immediate health hazard, but are at a point at which water suppliers are required to take action to maintain a margin of protection against health effects.  The notice does provide additional measures people can take to reduce exposure, but those are not intended to imply that there is cause for immediate health concern.

Trihalomethanes are a known byproduct of disinfection of water by addition of chlorine.  Such disinfection of public water supplies is extremely important for protection of public health and prevents immediate risks of bacterial infection and disease.  The primary purpose of the notice was to keep Suez customers informed about their water.  The Rockland County Department of Health will continue to watch the situation and ensure Suez takes action to bring the average levels back to acceptable standards.